Guinea Bissau Sustainable Energy International Conference

Back
Guinea Bissau Sustainable Energy International Conference
DATE
6-7 DECEMBER
LOCATION
Bissau, Guinea Bissau

Programme

FIEL TRIP

The field trips will take place on December 5 to the operational mini-grids of Bambadinca and Contuboel, in the region of Bafatá.

For logistical reasons, the number of participants is limited, and the maximum number of entries has been reached. When signing up you will be placed on a waiting list depending on possible drop-offs. Thank you for your understanding.

These technical visits are supported by the European Union Delegation in Guinea-Bissau through the Support Program for the Decentralization of Water and Energy Services in Guinea-Bissau and with the collaboration of TESE in its organization.

If you have registered and you will not be able to participate, please contact us to geral@aler-renovaveis.org 

Day 1 | December 6

08h30 OPENING SESSION

Aristides Gomes*, Governo da Guiné-Bissau

António de Carvalho, Embaixador de Portugal na Guiné-Bissau

Christophe Yvetot, UNIDO

Miquelina Menezes, ALER

 

09h30 “SUSTAINABLE ENERGY FOR ALL”: PRESENTATION OF THE NATIONAL RENEWABLE ENERGY AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY ACTION AND INVESTMENT PLANS OF GUINEA-BISSAU

Julio António Raul, Ministério da Energia, Indústria e Recursos Naturais da Guiné-Bissau

Martin Lugmayr, UNIDO

 

10h00 PRESENTATION OF THE NATIONAL RENEWABLE ENERGY AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY STATUS REPORT OF GUINEA-BISSAU

Isabel Cancela de Abreu, ALER

 

10h30 COFFEE BREAK

 

11h00 SUSTAINABLE ENERGY FRAMEWORK IN GUINEA BISSAU


Regulatory Framework

Luís Siga*, MEIRN

Pablo Martiarena, UE

 

Technical and Financial Framework

EAGB*

Martinho Nassambis, OMGV

Banco Mundial*

 

Environmental Framework

MINISTÉRIO DO AMBIENTE*

 

12h30 QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

 

13h00 LUNCH

 

14h30 RENEWABLE ENERGY AND ENERGY EFFICIENCY PROJECTS


On-grid projects

Michiel van der Want, SUNTROUGH – Central Solar PV de Gardete

Mohamed Diop, SABER-ABREC – Central Solar PV de Bôr

UNIDO/BAfD/OMVG* – Central hídrica de Saltinho e Cussilinta

Banco Mundial* – Estudo de viabilidade centrais solares PV

 

Solar hybrid mini-grids

Georgios Xenakis e Miguel Chã, TESE – Bambadinca, Bolama, Bubaque

Archives Pereira, FRES – Contuboel

Mohamed Diop, SABER-ABREC – Bissorã, Gabu, Canchungo

 

Stand-alone solar systems

Archives Pereira, FRES – Projecto de Sistemas Solares Caseiros em Gabú

Eder Semedo, ECREEE – Projecto ROGEP

 

16h00 COFFEE BREAK

 

Small scale projects for productive energy uses

Georgios Xenakis e Samoel Mendes, TESE – Projecto No Arruz No Labur

Asger Nyrup*, ADPP – Clubes de Agricultores

Augusto Ussumane Só*, PITCHE/ AGRISOLAR/SONAGRIL SONACO – Irrigação Solar

 

Bioenergy Projects

Bart Frederiks*, UNIDO – Estudo do potencial

Dauda Sau e Gabriel Dava*, PNUD

Teobaldo Lopes Viegas, INITA – Fogões Melhorados

Tahir Gadir Pires, LICAJU/NOBA SABI – Aproveitamento da biomassa para fins energéticos

 

Energy Efficiency Projects

UEMOA* – Projecto LBC (Lâmpadas de Baixo Consumo) e auditorias energéticas

CEDEAO* e IRENA* – Normas e etiquetagem

 

17h30 QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

 

18h00 END OF FIRST DAY OF WORKS

 

Day 2 | 7 December

09h00 INTERNATIONAL BEST PRACTICES FOR RENEWABLE ENERGY PROJECTS


Projectos da região dos PALOP em colaboração com a ALER*

Projectos da região da CEDEAO em colaboração com o ECREEE*

 

10h00 QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

 

10h30 COFFEE BREAK

 

11h00 PRIVATE SECTOR PARTICIPATION


Financing and Investment Promotion

Bruno Jauad*, DGPI - Direcção Geral de Promoção ao Investimento

Rómulo Pires, BAO

Aime Bicaba*, BOAD

CEDEAO

FUNDEI – Fundação Guineense para o Desenvolvimento Empresarial Industrial*

Upendra Tripathy, ISA

Ministério da Economia e Finanças*

Ovídio Pequeno, União Africana

UEMOA

 

The experience of sustainable energy companies in Guinea Bissau

Isabel Cancela de Abreu, ALER

 

12h30 QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

 

13h00 LUNCH

 

14h30 MINISTERIAL ROUNDTABLES

 

Framework: SDG 7 as a pillar to promote other SDGs

Rachel Kyte, SEforALL

UNIDO*

ECREEE*

 

Debate: The nexus between all SDGs

Carlos Lopes (moderador)

António Serifo Embaló, MINISTÉRIO DA ENERGIA, INDÚSTRIA E RECURSOS NATURAIS (ODS 7, 6, 12, 13, 14, 15)

Aristides Gomes, MINISTÉRIO DA ECONOMIA E FINANÇAS (ODS 8, 9, 10)

Camilo Simoes Pereira, MINISTÉRIO DA EDUCAÇÃO E ENSINO SUPERIOR E DESPORTO (ODS 4)

Antonio Oscar Barbosa, MINISTÉRIO DAS OBRAS PÚBLICAS, CONSTRUÇÃO E URBANISMO (ODS 11, 15)

Nicolau dos Santos, MINISTÉRIO DA AGRICULTURA E DESENVOLVIMENTO RURAL (ODS 2)

Mària Inacia Co Sanha, MINISTÉRIO DA SAÚDE PÚBLICA, FAMÍLIA E COESÃO SOCIAL (ODS 1, 3, 5, 10, 16)

Quité Djalo, MINISTÉRIO D0 AMBIENTE (ODS 13)

 

16h00 QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

 

16h30 CLOSING SESSION

Isabel Cancela de Abreu, ALER

Martin Lugmayer, UNIDO

ECREEE*

João Saad, Secretaria de Estado da Energia

 

17h00 NETWORKING COCKTAIL


*Speakers to confirm

ORGANISED BY
Ministério da Energia, Indústria e Recursos Naturais da Guiné-Bissau UNIDO ECREEE ALER - Associação Lusófona de Energias Renováveis
Supported By
GEF
Sponsors
CoM SSA IMPAR ELMI
Media Partner
Sun Connect News Alliance for Rural Electrification Renováveis Magazine Energypedia
TOP