Guinea Bissau Sustainable Energy International Conference

Back
Guinea Bissau Sustainable Energy International Conference
DATE
6-7 DECEMBER
LOCATION
Bissau, Guinea Bissau

Programme

FIELD TRIP

The field trips will take place on December 5 to the operational mini-grids of Bambadinca and Contuboel, in the region of Bafatá.

For logistical reasons, the number of participants is limited, and the maximum number of entries has been reached. When signing up you will be placed on a waiting list depending on possible drop-offs. Thank you for your understanding.

These technical visits are supported by the European Union Delegation in Guinea-Bissau through the Support Program for the Decentralization of Water and Energy Services in Guinea-Bissau and with the collaboration of TESE in its organization.

If you have registered and you will not be able to participate, please contact us to geral@aler-renovaveis.org 

Day 1 | December 6

08h30 OPENING SESSION

Isabel Cancela de Abreu, ALER

António de Carvalho, Embaixador de Portugal na Guiné-Bissau

Mahama Kappiah, ECREEE

Martin Lugmayr, UNIDO

António Serifo Embaló*, Ministério da Energia, Indústria e Recursos Naturais

Agnelo Regala, Ministro da Presidência

 

BASELINE AND VISION FOR SUSTAINABLE ENERGY FOR ALL BY 2030

 

09h30 Presentation of The Results of the GEF-UNIDO Project “Promoting Investments in Small and Medium Scale Renewable Energy Technologies in Guinea Bissau” and Future Perspectives

Martin Lugmayr, UNIDO

09h45 “Sustainable Energy For All”: Presentation of the National Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Action and Investment Plans of Guinea-Bissau

Carlos Conduto, MEIRN

Julio António Raul, Ponto focal do projecto GEF-UNIDO


10h15 Presentation of the National Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Status Report of Guinea-Bissau

Isabel Cancela de Abreu, ALER

 

10h30 QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

 

10h40 COFFEE BREAK | Side Event “Qual o valor da água?”, IMPAR

 

SUSTAINABLE ENERGY FRAMEWORK IN GUINEA BISSAU


11h10 Regulatory Framework

Davide Danelli (EU)

Rui Cunha Marques (Consultor da EU)

 

11h30 Technical and Financial Framework

EAGB*

Martinho Nassambis, OMVG

Amadou Oumar Ba, World Bank

Thomas Micholitsch, AfDB

 

12h30 Environmental Framework

Lourenço António Vaz, Secretaria de Estado do Ambiente

 

12h45 QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

 

13h00 LUNCH

 

PROJECTS OF THE SUSTAINABLE ENERGY INVESTMENT PLAN  


14h30 On-grid projects

Mohamed Diop, SABER-ABREC – Central Solar PV de Bôr

Martinho Nassambis, OMVG, Martin Lugmayr (UNIDO), Thomas Micholitsch (AfDB) –  Status do projeto hidrelétrico de Saltinho

Amadou Oumar Ba, Banco Mundial – Estudo de viabilidade centrais solares PV

 

15h15 Solar hybrid mini-grids

Georgios Xenakis e Miguel Chã, TESE – Bambadinca, Bolama, Bubaque

Archives Fernandes, FRES – Contuboel

Mohamed Diop, SABER-ABREC – Bissorã, Gabu, Canchungo

 

16h00 COFFEE BREAK | Side Event Pacto de Autarcas para a África Subsariana, CoM SSA

 

16h30 Stand-alone solar systems

Archives Fernandes, FRES – Projecto de Sistemas Solares Caseiros em Gabú

Eder Semedo, ECREEE – Projecto ROGEP

 

17h00 Small scale projects for productive energy uses

Georgios Xenakis e Samoel Mendes, TESE – Projecto No Arruz No Labur

Pilirani Kumasala Tembo, ADPP – Clubes de Agricultores

Augusto Ussumane Só, PITCHE/ AGRISOLAR/SONAGRIL SONACO – Irrigação Solar

 

17h30 QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

 

18h00 END OF FIRST DAY OF WORKS

 

Day 2 | 7 December

PROJECTS OF THE SUSTAINABLE ENERGY INVESTMENT PLAN  (CONT)


09h00 Bioenergy Projects

Gentjan Sema, UNIDO – Estudo do potencial

Teobaldo Lopes Viegas, INITA – Fogões Melhorados

Agnelo Lima Gomes, LICAJU/NOBA SABI – Aproveitamento da biomassa para fins energéticos

 

09h40 Energy Efficiency Projects

Mouhamed Diop – Projecto LBC (Lâmpadas de Baixo Consumo) e auditorias energéticas

Eder Semedo – ECREEE – Projecto de eficiência energética da CEDEAO

 

10h00 INTERNATIONAL CASE STUDIES

Eder Semedo, ECREEE, Estudos de caso em Cabo Verde, Senegal e Gana

Gabriel Maquengo, Programa estratégico para energias renováveis ​​e eficiência energética em São Tomé e Príncipe

 

10h30 QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

 

11h00 COFFEE BREAK | Side Event Projecto de Ancoragem Regional, CERMI

 

PRIVATE SECTOR PARTICIPATION


11h30 Financing and Investment Promotion

Bruno Jauad, DGPI - Direcção Geral de Promoção ao Investimento

Rómulo Pires, BAO

Aime Bicaba, BOAD

Ministério da Economia e Finanças*

Thomas Micholitsch, AfDB

 

12h45 The experience of sustainable energy companies in Guinea Bissau

Isabel Cancela de Abreu, ALER

 

13h00 QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

 

13h30 LUNCH

 

MINISTERIAL ROUNDTABLES

 

15h00 Framework: SDG 7 as a pillar to promote other SDGs

Rachel Kyte, SEforALL

Martin Lugmayr, UNIDO

 

15h20 Debate: The nexus between all SDGs

Guilherme Collares Pereira, ALER (moderator)

António Serifo Embaló, Ministério da Energia, Indústria e Recursos Naturais (ODS 7, 6, 12, 13, 14, 15)

Aristides Gomes*, Ministério da Economia e Finanças (ODS 8, 9, 10)

Camilo Simões Pereira*, Ministério da Educação, Ensino Superior, Juventude, Cultura e Desporto  (ODS 4)

Antonio Óscar Barbosa*, Ministério das Obras Públicas, Construção e Urbanismo (ODS 11, 15)

Filomeno Domingos Neto, Ministério da Agricultura e Desenvolvimento Rural (ODS 2)

Maria Inácia Co Sanha, Ministério da Saúde Pública, Família e Coesão Social (ODS 1, 3, 5, 10, 16)

Quite Djata, Ministério do Ambiente (ODS 13)

 

16h30 QUESTIONS & ANSWERS

 

17h00 CLOSING SESSION

Guilherme Collares Pereira, ALER

Martin Lugmayr, UNIDO

Mahama Kappiah, ECREEE

João Saad, Secretaria de Estado da Energia

 

17h30 NETWORKING COCKTAIL


*Speakers to be confirmed

ORGANISED BY
Ministério da Energia, Indústria e Recursos Naturais da Guiné-Bissau UNIDO ECREEE ALER - Associação Lusófona de Energias Renováveis
Supported By
GEF
Support Field Trip
UE TESE
Side Event Sponsors
IMPAR CoM SSA CERMI
Exhibitor Sponsors
ELMI Pro CME S317 Consulting
Media Partner
Sun Connect News Alliance for Rural Electrification Renováveis Magazine Energypedia
TOP