International Conference - Renewable Energy in Angola 2022

Back
International Conference - Renewable Energy in Angola 2022
DATE
5-6 July
LOCATION
Angola | Online

Programme

DAY 1 OF THE TRADE MISSION - JULY 4

Check the trade mission programme here

DAY 1 – JULY 5

08:00     Registration and Welcome of participants

 

08:30     Opening Session

                 João Baptista Borges – Minister of Energy and Water

                 Jeannette Seppen – Head of the EU Delegation in Angola

09:00     Introduction - The Status of Renewables in Angola and Future Opportunities

                 António Belsa da Costa – MINEA

                 Isabel Cancela de Abreu – ALER

                 Nuno Gomes – ASAER

         

09:45     Signature of the ALER´s membership sign-up sheet from MINEA & Signature of the Collaboration Protocol between

                 ALER and ASAER

 

10:00    Cofee Break – Ministerial stands Tour and Family Photo

 

10:30     PANNEL 1 – Institutional and Legal Framework

                 Moderador: Luis Filipe da Silva - MINEA

                 Luis Mourão Silva – IRSEA

                 Ana Roque – Fátima Freitas e Associados/ASAER

 

11:00     Questions & Answers

 

11:15     PANNEL 2 – National Energy Profile

                 Moderator - José Quarta - IRSEA

                 Diógenes Orsini – Electricity Directorate

                 Joaquim Ventura – PRODEL

                 Mauro Martins – RNT                 

                 Hélder Adão – ENDE

                 Samuel Oguah – World Bank

     

12:45     Questions & Answers

 

13:00     Lunch (reserved to institutional invitees, speakers and sponsors) 

 

14:30     PANNEL 3 – On-Grid Renewable Energy Projects

                 Moderator - Pedro Afonso - PRODEL

                 João Saraiva – MINEA/RNT

                 Manuel Barros – Sonangol

                 Germano Sacavumbi – Solenova Limited, S.A.

                 Gonçalo Anacoreta – TOTAL Energies

                 Elisabete Alves – MCA
                 Luka Buljan – Berkely Energy

                 Luis Bagorro - BIOCOM

 

16:00     Questions & Answers

 

16:15     Signature of the Collaboration Protocol between ASAER and Angola-India Chamber of Commerce and Industry

 

16:25     Coffee Break

 

16:30     Matchmaking Session

 

18:30     End of Matchmaking Session

DAY 2 – JULY 6

08:00    Networking Breakfast "Women with Energy" 

                Santa Ernesto – Minister of Social Action, Family and Woman Promotion 

                Rita Marouço – ALER

                

 

09:00     Opening Session

                 Filipe Zau – Minister of Culture, Tourism and the Environment 

09:15     Signature of the Project Document "Promoting access to sustainable energy for rural communities in South-East

                 Angola" between MCTA and UNDP, with GEF funding

 

09:15     PANNEL 4:  Off-Grid Renewable Energy Projects & Self-Consumption

                 Moderator: Isequiel Sebastião Manuel - ENDE               

                 Serafim Silveira – MINEA
                 Euclides de Brito – PRODEL
                 Giza Martins – National Environment Directorate
                 Janeiro Avelino – UNDP
                 Anders Cajus Pedersen – AfDB
                 Sílvio Rodrigues – Greentech
                 Pedro Coutinho – Source Energia
                 Bjørn Kahrs & Hege Iversen – Norwegian Energy Partners & Norconsult                 

                 Manuel Calçada – Anglobal

 

11:15     Questions & Answers

 

11:30     Coffee Break with RNT support



12:00     PANNEL 5: Green Hydrogen & Electric Mobility

                 Moderador: Pedro Torres – ASAER 

                 Sandra Vigário - ANTT | Transport Ministry

                 Rita Madeira - International Energy Agency 

                 Nuno Antunes - Miranda & Associados

 

12:45     Questions & Answers

 

13:00      Lunch (reserved to institutional invitees, speakers and sponsors)

 

14:30      Pannel 6: Education and Training            

                  Moderator: Nuno Gomes – ASAER

                  Pedro Nunes - Education Ministry

                  Irene Inakulo Moisés – Science and Technology Minister | Fundecit

                  Tommaso de Pippo - Catholic University

                  Kátia Gabriel – ISPTEC – High Institute of Technology and Science

 

15:30      Questions & Answers

 

15:45      Roundtable: Financing Renewable Energy Projects

                  Moderador: Luis Mourão Silva – IRSEA

                  José Salgueiro – MINEA
                  Raimundo Santa Rosa – MINFIN - IGAPE
                  Cláudio Rodrigues – MEP - GPPP
                  Lello Francisco – AIPEX
                  Louis-Antoine Souchet – AFD

                  Marcus Rother  Finance Catalyst

 

17:45      Questions & Answers

 

 

18:00      Closing Session

                  Diamantino Pedro Azevedo – Minister of Minerals, Oil and Gas


18:15      Cocktail

 

*Speakers to be confirmed

DAY 2 OF THE TRADE MISSION - JULY 7

Check the trade mission programme here

ORGANISED BY
ALER ASAER
PARTNERS
MINEA
SUPPORT
GET.invest
DIAMOND SPONSORS
SUN AFRICA MCA PNUD
GOLD SPONSORS
SOAPRO EMBAIXADA
SILVER SPONSORS
BERKELEY SOURCE ENDE OSSI YETO ANGLOBAL
TOP